District Council Links

District Councillors for Newark and Sherwood

The Council is run by 39 District Councillors who are elected by the local community.

District Councillors are responsible for making decisions on behalf of the local community about local services and budgets, including the level of the council tax.

The Responsibilities of your District Councillors

Each councillor represents an area within the district – known as a ward – and serves for a period of four years. The work of district councillors includes helping local people, supporting local organisations, campaigning on local issues, and developing links with all parts of the community.

District Councillors meet and elect individual councillors from among their number to fulfil particular responsibilities such as:

  • Leader
  • Chairman
  • Committee Chairmen
Yvonne Woodhead

Yvonne Woodhead

Labour – Rainworth South and Blidworth

Read more

Tim Wedels

Tim Wedels

Conservative – Lowdham

Read more

David Thompson

David Thompson

Labour – Edwinstowe and Clipstone

Read more

Sylvia Michael

Sylvia Michael

Conservative – Sutton-on-Trent

Read more

Sue Saddington

Sue Saddington

Conservative – Muskham

Read more

Sheila Soar

Sheila Soar

Labour – Bilsthorpe

Read more

Roger Jackson

Roger Jackson

Conservative – Dover Beck

Read more

Roger Blaney

Roger Blaney

Conservative – Trent

Read more

Tony Roberts

Tony Roberts

Conservative – Beacon (Newark)

Read more

Rita Crowe

Rita Crowe

Conservative – Beacon (Newark)

Read more

Peter Duncan

Peter Duncan

Conservative – Devon (Newark)

Read more

Penny Rainbow

Penny Rainbow

Conservative – Southwell

Read more

David Payne

David Payne

Conservative – Balderton North and Coddington

Read more

Paul Peacock

Paul Peacock

Labour – Edwinstowe and Clipstone

Read more

Paul Handley

Paul Handley

Conservative – Southwell

Read more

Neill Mison

Neill Mison

Conservative – Farndon and Fernwood

Read more

Max Cope

Max Cope

Conservative – Devon (Newark)

Read more

Mark Buttery

Mark Buttery

Labour – Rainworth North and Rufford

Read more

David Lloyd

David Lloyd

Conservative – Beacon (Newark)

Read more

Linda Tift

Linda Tift

Labour – Rainworth North and Rufford

Read more

Ketih Walker

Ketih Walker

Conservative – Farndon and Fernwood

Read more

Keith Girling

Keith Girling

Conservative – Castle (Newark)

Read more

Kathleen Arnold

Kathleen Arnold

Labour – Rainworth South and Blidworth

Read more

Johno Lee

Johno Lee

Conservative – Balderton North and Coddington

Read more

Ivor Walker

Ivor Walker

Conservative – Farndon and Fernwood

Read more

Gordon Brooks

Gordon Brooks

Conservative – Balderton South

Read more

Frank Taylor

Frank Taylor

Conservative – Farnsfield

Read more

Maureen Dobson

Maureen Dobson

Independent – Collingham

Read more

Derek Batey

Derek Batey

Labour – Ollerton

Read more

Jill Dawn

Jill Dawn

Independent – Bridge (Newark)

Read more

David Staples

David Staples

Labour – Boughton

Read more

David Clarke

David Clarke

Conservative – Collingham

Read more

Bruce Laughton

Bruce Laughton

Conservative – Southwell

Read more

Irene Brown

Irene Brown

Independent – Bridge (Newark)

Read more

Bob Crowe

Bob Crowe

Conservative – Devon (Newark)

Read more

Betty Brooks

Betty Brooks

Conservative – Balderton South

Read more

Ben Wells

Ben Wells

Labour – Ollerton

Read more

Celia Brooks

Celia Brooks

Labour – Edwinstowe and Clipstone

Read more

Abbie Truswell

Abbie Truswell

Labour – Ollerton

Read more